Department of Communities, Child Safety and Disability Services

Councils and their members

Queensland Disability Advisory Council

Name

Role

Sharon Boyce

Chair, Queensland Disability Advisory Council and
Regional Chair, South West Regional Disability Advisory Council

Anita Veivers

Deputy Chair, Queensland Disability Advisory Council and Regional Chair, Far North Queensland Regional Disability Advisory Council

Liza Clews

Regional Chair, North Queensland Regional Disability Advisory Council

Ken Parker

Regional Chair, Central Queensland Regional Disability Advisory Council

Barry Skinner

Regional Chair, North Coast Regional Disability Advisory Council

Paul Larcombe

Regional Chair, Brisbane Regional Disability Advisory Council

Harry McConnell

Regional Chair, South East Regional Disability Advisory Council

Brett Casey

Expert member - Intersectoral relations

Bernie Singleton

Expert member – Rural, remote and Indigenous matters

Michelle Crozier

Expert member – Consumer choice

Regional disability advisory councils

Far North Queensland Regional Disability Advisory Council

Name

Role

Anita Veivers

Chair, Far North Queensland Regional Disability Advisory Council

Arnold Budd

Member

Sharon Carter

Member

Rosemary Iloste

Member

Sandra Kelly

Member

Peter Lenoy

Member

John (Gadge) Millard

Member

Susi Tomasich

Member

North Queensland Regional Disability Advisory Council

Name

Role

Liza Clews

Chair, North Queensland Regional Disability Advisory Council

Thomas Block

Member

Gillian Costabeber

Member

Carmel Dargan

Member

Anne Hodge

Member

Bernard McNair

Member

Brenda-Anne Parfitt

Member

Sandra Winner

Member

Central Queensland Regional Disability Advisory Council

Name

Role

Ken Parker

Chair, Central Queensland Regional Disability Advisory Council

Tracey Alexander

Member

Raelene Ensby

Member

Desmond Quinn

Member

Peta Steedman

Member

Patricia Stillman

Member

Ted Thorburn

Member

John Weir

Member

North Coast Regional Disability Advisory Council

Name

Role

Barry Skinner

Chair, North Coast Regional Disability Advisory Council

Jennifer Buchanan

Member

Michelle Fraser

Member

Kerrie Green

Member

Steven Krahe

Member

Kay Maclean

Member

Carol Thorne

Member

Leanne Walsh

Member

Cathy White

Member

South West Regional Disability Advisory Council

Name

Role

Sharon Boyce

Chair, South West Regional Disability Advisory Council

Michael Deutscher

Member

Sonja Gilchrist

Member

Kerrie Grice

Member

Lois Kelly

Member

Jeff Murray

Member

Corina Searchfield

Member

Paul Wilson

Member

Brisbane Regional Disability Advisory Council

Name

Role

Paul Larcombe

Chair, Brisbane Regional Disability Advisory Council

Pam Burgess

Member

Michael deLacy

Member

Helene Frayne

Member

Maria Hoogstrate

Member

Elizabeth Jeffrey

Member

Wendy Lovelace

Member

John Mayo

Member

Simon Wright

Member

South East Regional Disability Advisory Council

Name

Role

Harry McConnell

Chair, South West Regional Disability Advisory Council

Daniel Bedwell

Member

Phia Damsma

Member

Eva Hallam

Member

Robert Hannaford

Member

Savannah Hunt

Member

Peter Rhodes

Member

Christine Saunders

Member

Helen Steinhardt

Member

Contact the councils