Councils and their members

Queensland and regional disability advisory council members, 10 October 2016 to 30 June 2019

Queensland Disability Advisory Council members

Sharon Boyce

Chair and Regional Chair, South West Regional Disability Advisory Council

Anita Veivers

 

Deputy Chair and Regional Chair, Far North Queensland Regional Disability Advisory Council

Bernard McNair

Regional Chair, North Queensland Regional Disability Advisory Council

Ken Parker

Regional Chair, Central Queensland Regional Disability Advisory Council

Barry Skinner

Regional Chair, North Coast Regional Disability Advisory Council

Paul Larcombe

Regional Chair, Brisbane Regional Disability Advisory Council

Harry McConnell

Regional Chair, South East Regional Disability Advisory Council

Peter Gurr

Expert member – NDIS early launch

Pam Spelling

Expert member – person with disability

Laury Bray

Expert member – parent/carer with lived experience of disability

Semah Mokak-Wischki

Expert member – Indigenous person with disability expertise

 

Far North Queensland Regional Disability Advisory Council members

Anita Veivers

Chair

Felicia Bowen

Member

Arnold Budd

Member

Sharon Carter

Member

James Gegg

Member

Rosemary Iloste

Member

Benjamin Keast

Member

Sandra Kelly

Member

Peter Lenoy

Member

Susi Tomasich

Member

 

North Queensland Regional Disability Advisory Council members

Bernard McNair

Chair

Thomas Block

Member

Liza Clews

Member

Gillian Costabeber

Member

Carmel Dargan

Member

Ann Greer

Member

Anne Hodge

Member

Debbie King

Member

John Lovi

Member

Vicki Saunders

Member

 

Central Queensland Regional Disability Advisory Council members

Ken Parker

Chair

Tracey Alexander

Member

Raelene Ensby

Member

Shari Guinea

Member

Helen Jervis

Member

Michael Mahon

Member

Desmond Quinn

Member

Edward Thorburn

Member

John Weir

Member

 

North Coast Regional Disability Advisory Council members

Barry Skinner

Chair

Jennifer Buchanan

Member

Sharon Bourke

Member

Darcy Cavanagh

Member

Kerrie Green

Member

Kay Maclean

Member

Matthew McCracken

Member

Carol Thorne

Member

Leanne Walsh

Member

Cathy White

Member

 

Brisbane Regional Disability Advisory Council members

Paul Larcombe

Chair

Pam Burgess

Member

Michael deLacy

Member

Kathy Ellem

Member

Helene Frayne

Member

Maria Hoogstrate

Member

Elizabeth Jeffrey

Member

Wendy Lovelace

Member

John Mayo

Member

Simon Wright

Member

 

South West Regional Disability Advisory Council members

Sharon Boyce

Chair

Lyndel Bunter

Member

Therese Crisp

Member

Michael Deutscher

Member

Paul Devine

Member

Sonja Gilchrist

Member

Kerrie Grice

Member

Laura Scurr

Member

Peter Tully

Member

Paul Wilson

Member

 

South East Regional Disability Advisory Council members

Harry McConnell

Chair

Daniel Bedwell

Member

Phia Damsma

Member

Eva Hallam

Member

Robert Hannaford

Member

Savannah Hunt

Member

Josey McMahon

Member

Peter Rhodes

Member

Christine Saunders

Member

Helen Steinhardt

Member

 

 

Is your feedbackThis field is required

Please submit your comments on the department's Compliments and Complaints section.

Please submit your comments on the Queensland Government website Contacts form.